A case of familial tumoral calcinosis/hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome due to a compound heterozygous mutation in GALNT3 demonstrating new phenotypic features

C. E. Dumitrescu, M. H. Kelly, A. Khosravi, T. C. Hart, J. Brahim, Kenneth White, E. G. Farrow, M. H. Nathan, M. D. Murphey, M. T. Collins

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

30 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A new case of familial tumoral calcinosis (FTC)/hyperostosis- hyperphosphatemia syndrome (HHS) due to a novel compound heterozygous mutation in N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 3 (GALNT3) and with new phenotypic findings is presented. The response in serum phosphate and fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) to medical treatment is detailed. This case expands the genotype and phenotype of FTC/HHS and gives insight into its treatment and pathophysiology. Introduction: FTC and HHS are caused by mutations in FGF23, GALNT3, or KLOTHO. They are characterized by hyperphosphatemia, increased phosphate reabsorption, and elevated or inappropriately normal serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-D3); FTC is associated with calcific masses, and HHS with diaphyseal hyperostosis. Methods: A 36-year-old woman presented with abnormal dental X-rays at age 12 and was hyperphosphatemic at 22. She underwent radiographic, biochemical and genetic testing, and medical treatment. Results: Serum phosphorus was 7.3 mg/dL (2.5-4.8), TmP/GFR 6.99 mg/100 mL (2.97-4.45), 1,25-D3 35 pg/mL (22-67). Radiographs revealed tooth anomalies, thyroid cartilage calcification, calcific masses in vertebral spaces, calcification of the interstitial septa of the soft tissue in the lower extremities, and cortical thickening of the long bones. Her total hip Z score was 1.9. C-terminus serum FGF23 was 1,210 RU/mL (20-108), but intact FGF23 was 7.4 pg/mL (10-50). DNA sequencing determined she was a compound heterozygote for mutations in GALNT3. Treatment with niacinamide and acetazolamide decreased TmP/GFR and seru phosphate, which was paralleled by a decrease in serum C-terminus FGF23. Conclusions: This case broadens the spectrum of phenotypic and genotypic features of FTC/HHS and suggests treatments to decrease renal phosphate reabsorption in the setting of a low intact FGF23.

Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)1273-1278
Number of pages6
JournalOsteoporosis International
Volume20
Issue number7
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 2009

Fingerprint

N-Acetylgalactosaminyltransferases
Calcinosis
Mutation
Phosphates
Serum
Calcitriol
Camurati-Engelmann Syndrome
Tooth
Thyroid Cartilage
Hyperphosphatemia
Therapeutics
Acetazolamide
Niacinamide
Genetic Testing
Heterozygote
DNA Sequence Analysis
Phosphorus
fibroblast growth factor 23
Hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome
Hip

Keywords

  • Dental
  • FGF23
  • GALNT3
  • KLOTHO
  • Phosphorus
  • Vitamin D

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

A case of familial tumoral calcinosis/hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome due to a compound heterozygous mutation in GALNT3 demonstrating new phenotypic features. / Dumitrescu, C. E.; Kelly, M. H.; Khosravi, A.; Hart, T. C.; Brahim, J.; White, Kenneth; Farrow, E. G.; Nathan, M. H.; Murphey, M. D.; Collins, M. T.

In: Osteoporosis International, Vol. 20, No. 7, 07.2009, p. 1273-1278.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Dumitrescu, C. E. ; Kelly, M. H. ; Khosravi, A. ; Hart, T. C. ; Brahim, J. ; White, Kenneth ; Farrow, E. G. ; Nathan, M. H. ; Murphey, M. D. ; Collins, M. T. / A case of familial tumoral calcinosis/hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome due to a compound heterozygous mutation in GALNT3 demonstrating new phenotypic features. In: Osteoporosis International. 2009 ; Vol. 20, No. 7. pp. 1273-1278.
@article{e93e5fe069c44b719c7164d94f8f4003,
title = "A case of familial tumoral calcinosis/hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome due to a compound heterozygous mutation in GALNT3 demonstrating new phenotypic features",
abstract = "A new case of familial tumoral calcinosis (FTC)/hyperostosis- hyperphosphatemia syndrome (HHS) due to a novel compound heterozygous mutation in N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 3 (GALNT3) and with new phenotypic findings is presented. The response in serum phosphate and fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) to medical treatment is detailed. This case expands the genotype and phenotype of FTC/HHS and gives insight into its treatment and pathophysiology. Introduction: FTC and HHS are caused by mutations in FGF23, GALNT3, or KLOTHO. They are characterized by hyperphosphatemia, increased phosphate reabsorption, and elevated or inappropriately normal serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-D3); FTC is associated with calcific masses, and HHS with diaphyseal hyperostosis. Methods: A 36-year-old woman presented with abnormal dental X-rays at age 12 and was hyperphosphatemic at 22. She underwent radiographic, biochemical and genetic testing, and medical treatment. Results: Serum phosphorus was 7.3 mg/dL (2.5-4.8), TmP/GFR 6.99 mg/100 mL (2.97-4.45), 1,25-D3 35 pg/mL (22-67). Radiographs revealed tooth anomalies, thyroid cartilage calcification, calcific masses in vertebral spaces, calcification of the interstitial septa of the soft tissue in the lower extremities, and cortical thickening of the long bones. Her total hip Z score was 1.9. C-terminus serum FGF23 was 1,210 RU/mL (20-108), but intact FGF23 was 7.4 pg/mL (10-50). DNA sequencing determined she was a compound heterozygote for mutations in GALNT3. Treatment with niacinamide and acetazolamide decreased TmP/GFR and seru phosphate, which was paralleled by a decrease in serum C-terminus FGF23. Conclusions: This case broadens the spectrum of phenotypic and genotypic features of FTC/HHS and suggests treatments to decrease renal phosphate reabsorption in the setting of a low intact FGF23.",
keywords = "Dental, FGF23, GALNT3, KLOTHO, Phosphorus, Vitamin D",
author = "Dumitrescu, {C. E.} and Kelly, {M. H.} and A. Khosravi and Hart, {T. C.} and J. Brahim and Kenneth White and Farrow, {E. G.} and Nathan, {M. H.} and Murphey, {M. D.} and Collins, {M. T.}",
year = "2009",
month = "7",
doi = "10.1007/s00198-008-0775-z",
language = "English",
volume = "20",
pages = "1273--1278",
journal = "Osteoporosis International",
issn = "0937-941X",
publisher = "Springer London",
number = "7",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - A case of familial tumoral calcinosis/hyperostosis-hyperphosphatemia syndrome due to a compound heterozygous mutation in GALNT3 demonstrating new phenotypic features

AU - Dumitrescu, C. E.

AU - Kelly, M. H.

AU - Khosravi, A.

AU - Hart, T. C.

AU - Brahim, J.

AU - White, Kenneth

AU - Farrow, E. G.

AU - Nathan, M. H.

AU - Murphey, M. D.

AU - Collins, M. T.

PY - 2009/7

Y1 - 2009/7

N2 - A new case of familial tumoral calcinosis (FTC)/hyperostosis- hyperphosphatemia syndrome (HHS) due to a novel compound heterozygous mutation in N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 3 (GALNT3) and with new phenotypic findings is presented. The response in serum phosphate and fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) to medical treatment is detailed. This case expands the genotype and phenotype of FTC/HHS and gives insight into its treatment and pathophysiology. Introduction: FTC and HHS are caused by mutations in FGF23, GALNT3, or KLOTHO. They are characterized by hyperphosphatemia, increased phosphate reabsorption, and elevated or inappropriately normal serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-D3); FTC is associated with calcific masses, and HHS with diaphyseal hyperostosis. Methods: A 36-year-old woman presented with abnormal dental X-rays at age 12 and was hyperphosphatemic at 22. She underwent radiographic, biochemical and genetic testing, and medical treatment. Results: Serum phosphorus was 7.3 mg/dL (2.5-4.8), TmP/GFR 6.99 mg/100 mL (2.97-4.45), 1,25-D3 35 pg/mL (22-67). Radiographs revealed tooth anomalies, thyroid cartilage calcification, calcific masses in vertebral spaces, calcification of the interstitial septa of the soft tissue in the lower extremities, and cortical thickening of the long bones. Her total hip Z score was 1.9. C-terminus serum FGF23 was 1,210 RU/mL (20-108), but intact FGF23 was 7.4 pg/mL (10-50). DNA sequencing determined she was a compound heterozygote for mutations in GALNT3. Treatment with niacinamide and acetazolamide decreased TmP/GFR and seru phosphate, which was paralleled by a decrease in serum C-terminus FGF23. Conclusions: This case broadens the spectrum of phenotypic and genotypic features of FTC/HHS and suggests treatments to decrease renal phosphate reabsorption in the setting of a low intact FGF23.

AB - A new case of familial tumoral calcinosis (FTC)/hyperostosis- hyperphosphatemia syndrome (HHS) due to a novel compound heterozygous mutation in N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 3 (GALNT3) and with new phenotypic findings is presented. The response in serum phosphate and fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) to medical treatment is detailed. This case expands the genotype and phenotype of FTC/HHS and gives insight into its treatment and pathophysiology. Introduction: FTC and HHS are caused by mutations in FGF23, GALNT3, or KLOTHO. They are characterized by hyperphosphatemia, increased phosphate reabsorption, and elevated or inappropriately normal serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 (1,25-D3); FTC is associated with calcific masses, and HHS with diaphyseal hyperostosis. Methods: A 36-year-old woman presented with abnormal dental X-rays at age 12 and was hyperphosphatemic at 22. She underwent radiographic, biochemical and genetic testing, and medical treatment. Results: Serum phosphorus was 7.3 mg/dL (2.5-4.8), TmP/GFR 6.99 mg/100 mL (2.97-4.45), 1,25-D3 35 pg/mL (22-67). Radiographs revealed tooth anomalies, thyroid cartilage calcification, calcific masses in vertebral spaces, calcification of the interstitial septa of the soft tissue in the lower extremities, and cortical thickening of the long bones. Her total hip Z score was 1.9. C-terminus serum FGF23 was 1,210 RU/mL (20-108), but intact FGF23 was 7.4 pg/mL (10-50). DNA sequencing determined she was a compound heterozygote for mutations in GALNT3. Treatment with niacinamide and acetazolamide decreased TmP/GFR and seru phosphate, which was paralleled by a decrease in serum C-terminus FGF23. Conclusions: This case broadens the spectrum of phenotypic and genotypic features of FTC/HHS and suggests treatments to decrease renal phosphate reabsorption in the setting of a low intact FGF23.

KW - Dental

KW - FGF23

KW - GALNT3

KW - KLOTHO

KW - Phosphorus

KW - Vitamin D

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=67349239355&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=67349239355&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1007/s00198-008-0775-z

DO - 10.1007/s00198-008-0775-z

M3 - Article

VL - 20

SP - 1273

EP - 1278

JO - Osteoporosis International

JF - Osteoporosis International

SN - 0937-941X

IS - 7

ER -