Corrigendum to “Even with rehydration, preservation in ethanol influences the mechanical properties of bone and how bone responds to experimental manipulation” (Bone (2017) 97 (49–53) (S8756328217300017) (10.1016/j.bone.2017.01.001))

Evan O. Vesper, Max A. Hammond, Matthew Allen, Joseph M. Wallace

Research output: Contribution to journalComment/debate

Abstract

The authors regret that there is an error in Table 2. Properties in the table were meant to mirror each other as the top half are whole bone properties and the bottom half are estimated tissue properties. The first half of the table was correct (through work to yield). However, we accidentally shifted the remaining data by 2 columns from our Matlab output and included the wrong numbers for the remaining properties in the table. The p-values listed in the table were all correct, as were the interpretations in the text. Only the values for the properties in rows 6–10 were affected. The correct table appears below. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)218
Number of pages1
JournalBone
Volume105
DOIs
StatePublished - Dec 1 2017

Fingerprint

Fluid Therapy
Emotions
Ethanol
Bone and Bones
corrigendum

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism
  • Histology
  • Physiology

Cite this

@article{72a1216f31994979b475c6117e61508d,
title = "Corrigendum to “Even with rehydration, preservation in ethanol influences the mechanical properties of bone and how bone responds to experimental manipulation” (Bone (2017) 97 (49–53) (S8756328217300017) (10.1016/j.bone.2017.01.001))",
abstract = "The authors regret that there is an error in Table 2. Properties in the table were meant to mirror each other as the top half are whole bone properties and the bottom half are estimated tissue properties. The first half of the table was correct (through work to yield). However, we accidentally shifted the remaining data by 2 columns from our Matlab output and included the wrong numbers for the remaining properties in the table. The p-values listed in the table were all correct, as were the interpretations in the text. Only the values for the properties in rows 6–10 were affected. The correct table appears below. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.",
author = "Vesper, {Evan O.} and Hammond, {Max A.} and Matthew Allen and Wallace, {Joseph M.}",
year = "2017",
month = "12",
day = "1",
doi = "10.1016/j.bone.2017.08.033",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "105",
pages = "218",
journal = "Bone",
issn = "8756-3282",
publisher = "Elsevier Inc.",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Corrigendum to “Even with rehydration, preservation in ethanol influences the mechanical properties of bone and how bone responds to experimental manipulation” (Bone (2017) 97 (49–53) (S8756328217300017) (10.1016/j.bone.2017.01.001))

AU - Vesper, Evan O.

AU - Hammond, Max A.

AU - Allen, Matthew

AU - Wallace, Joseph M.

PY - 2017/12/1

Y1 - 2017/12/1

N2 - The authors regret that there is an error in Table 2. Properties in the table were meant to mirror each other as the top half are whole bone properties and the bottom half are estimated tissue properties. The first half of the table was correct (through work to yield). However, we accidentally shifted the remaining data by 2 columns from our Matlab output and included the wrong numbers for the remaining properties in the table. The p-values listed in the table were all correct, as were the interpretations in the text. Only the values for the properties in rows 6–10 were affected. The correct table appears below. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.

AB - The authors regret that there is an error in Table 2. Properties in the table were meant to mirror each other as the top half are whole bone properties and the bottom half are estimated tissue properties. The first half of the table was correct (through work to yield). However, we accidentally shifted the remaining data by 2 columns from our Matlab output and included the wrong numbers for the remaining properties in the table. The p-values listed in the table were all correct, as were the interpretations in the text. Only the values for the properties in rows 6–10 were affected. The correct table appears below. The authors would like to apologise for any inconvenience caused.

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=85029472516&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=85029472516&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1016/j.bone.2017.08.033

DO - 10.1016/j.bone.2017.08.033

M3 - Comment/debate

C2 - 28931494

AN - SCOPUS:85029472516

VL - 105

SP - 218

JO - Bone

JF - Bone

SN - 8756-3282

ER -