Tumoral calcinosis

An unusual etiology

Whitney W. Brown, Kenneth L. McCormick, Kenneth White, Holly Garringer, Emily G. Farrow

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

1 Citation (Scopus)

Abstract

Tumoral calcinosis (TC) is a disorder of enhanced renal tubular phosphate reabsorption resulting in hyperphosphatemia and ectopic calcifications. Gene analyses have confirmed that destabilizing mutations within fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF23) and GalNAc transferase-3 (GALNT3) are responsible for heritable TC. Herein, we present a patient with phenotypic and biochemical features of TC, whose evaluation revealed no mutations in either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes and normal circulating C-terminal and intact FGF23 concentrations.The patient is a 12-year-old African American man with ectopic, subcutaneous mineral deposits, with a diagnosis of tumoral calcinosis based on collective clinical features. Plasma FGF23 concentrations were determined using both an assay that measures full-length FGF23 and one that recognizes the C-terminal portion. Gene analysis was performed on DNA isolated from peripheral WBCs.The patient's calcium and PTH concentrations were normal. Serum phosphorus concentrations ranged 5 to 6.7 mg/dL. 1,25-Hydroxy vitamin D levels were elevated. FGF23 C-terminal fragment concentrations were 53.79 RU/mL (reference interval 55 ± 50 RU/mL) and intact FGF23 concentrations were 11 pg/mL (reference interval 28 ± 2.2 pg/mL). Gene analysis showed no mutations in either FGF23 or GALNT3 genes.Reported cases of TC due to FGF23 and GALNT3 mutations have similar clinical and laboratory features. Our patient has most of the "classic" TC phenotypic features, but has normal circulating levels of C-terminal and intact FGF23, and no detected mutations of either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes. Therefore, our case likely represents a new, yet undetermined, cause of TC.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)191-194
Number of pages4
JournalEndocrinologist
Volume18
Issue number4
DOIs
StatePublished - Jul 2008
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

Calcinosis
Mutation
Genes
fibroblast growth factor 23
Hyperphosphatemia
Vitamin D
African Americans
Phosphorus
Minerals
Phosphates
polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase

Keywords

  • Fibroblast growth factor 23
  • GALNT3
  • Tumoral calcinosis

ASJC Scopus subject areas

  • Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism

Cite this

Tumoral calcinosis : An unusual etiology. / Brown, Whitney W.; McCormick, Kenneth L.; White, Kenneth; Garringer, Holly; Farrow, Emily G.

In: Endocrinologist, Vol. 18, No. 4, 07.2008, p. 191-194.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

Brown, Whitney W. ; McCormick, Kenneth L. ; White, Kenneth ; Garringer, Holly ; Farrow, Emily G. / Tumoral calcinosis : An unusual etiology. In: Endocrinologist. 2008 ; Vol. 18, No. 4. pp. 191-194.
@article{d54eb883b2bd42f28c4b3499868b1fe1,
title = "Tumoral calcinosis: An unusual etiology",
abstract = "Tumoral calcinosis (TC) is a disorder of enhanced renal tubular phosphate reabsorption resulting in hyperphosphatemia and ectopic calcifications. Gene analyses have confirmed that destabilizing mutations within fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF23) and GalNAc transferase-3 (GALNT3) are responsible for heritable TC. Herein, we present a patient with phenotypic and biochemical features of TC, whose evaluation revealed no mutations in either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes and normal circulating C-terminal and intact FGF23 concentrations.The patient is a 12-year-old African American man with ectopic, subcutaneous mineral deposits, with a diagnosis of tumoral calcinosis based on collective clinical features. Plasma FGF23 concentrations were determined using both an assay that measures full-length FGF23 and one that recognizes the C-terminal portion. Gene analysis was performed on DNA isolated from peripheral WBCs.The patient's calcium and PTH concentrations were normal. Serum phosphorus concentrations ranged 5 to 6.7 mg/dL. 1,25-Hydroxy vitamin D levels were elevated. FGF23 C-terminal fragment concentrations were 53.79 RU/mL (reference interval 55 ± 50 RU/mL) and intact FGF23 concentrations were 11 pg/mL (reference interval 28 ± 2.2 pg/mL). Gene analysis showed no mutations in either FGF23 or GALNT3 genes.Reported cases of TC due to FGF23 and GALNT3 mutations have similar clinical and laboratory features. Our patient has most of the {"}classic{"} TC phenotypic features, but has normal circulating levels of C-terminal and intact FGF23, and no detected mutations of either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes. Therefore, our case likely represents a new, yet undetermined, cause of TC.",
keywords = "Fibroblast growth factor 23, GALNT3, Tumoral calcinosis",
author = "Brown, {Whitney W.} and McCormick, {Kenneth L.} and Kenneth White and Holly Garringer and Farrow, {Emily G.}",
year = "2008",
month = "7",
doi = "10.1097/TEN.0b013e31817ffef7",
language = "English (US)",
volume = "18",
pages = "191--194",
journal = "Endocrinologist",
issn = "1051-2144",
publisher = "Lippincott Williams and Wilkins",
number = "4",

}

TY - JOUR

T1 - Tumoral calcinosis

T2 - An unusual etiology

AU - Brown, Whitney W.

AU - McCormick, Kenneth L.

AU - White, Kenneth

AU - Garringer, Holly

AU - Farrow, Emily G.

PY - 2008/7

Y1 - 2008/7

N2 - Tumoral calcinosis (TC) is a disorder of enhanced renal tubular phosphate reabsorption resulting in hyperphosphatemia and ectopic calcifications. Gene analyses have confirmed that destabilizing mutations within fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF23) and GalNAc transferase-3 (GALNT3) are responsible for heritable TC. Herein, we present a patient with phenotypic and biochemical features of TC, whose evaluation revealed no mutations in either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes and normal circulating C-terminal and intact FGF23 concentrations.The patient is a 12-year-old African American man with ectopic, subcutaneous mineral deposits, with a diagnosis of tumoral calcinosis based on collective clinical features. Plasma FGF23 concentrations were determined using both an assay that measures full-length FGF23 and one that recognizes the C-terminal portion. Gene analysis was performed on DNA isolated from peripheral WBCs.The patient's calcium and PTH concentrations were normal. Serum phosphorus concentrations ranged 5 to 6.7 mg/dL. 1,25-Hydroxy vitamin D levels were elevated. FGF23 C-terminal fragment concentrations were 53.79 RU/mL (reference interval 55 ± 50 RU/mL) and intact FGF23 concentrations were 11 pg/mL (reference interval 28 ± 2.2 pg/mL). Gene analysis showed no mutations in either FGF23 or GALNT3 genes.Reported cases of TC due to FGF23 and GALNT3 mutations have similar clinical and laboratory features. Our patient has most of the "classic" TC phenotypic features, but has normal circulating levels of C-terminal and intact FGF23, and no detected mutations of either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes. Therefore, our case likely represents a new, yet undetermined, cause of TC.

AB - Tumoral calcinosis (TC) is a disorder of enhanced renal tubular phosphate reabsorption resulting in hyperphosphatemia and ectopic calcifications. Gene analyses have confirmed that destabilizing mutations within fibroblast growth factor-23 (FGF23) and GalNAc transferase-3 (GALNT3) are responsible for heritable TC. Herein, we present a patient with phenotypic and biochemical features of TC, whose evaluation revealed no mutations in either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes and normal circulating C-terminal and intact FGF23 concentrations.The patient is a 12-year-old African American man with ectopic, subcutaneous mineral deposits, with a diagnosis of tumoral calcinosis based on collective clinical features. Plasma FGF23 concentrations were determined using both an assay that measures full-length FGF23 and one that recognizes the C-terminal portion. Gene analysis was performed on DNA isolated from peripheral WBCs.The patient's calcium and PTH concentrations were normal. Serum phosphorus concentrations ranged 5 to 6.7 mg/dL. 1,25-Hydroxy vitamin D levels were elevated. FGF23 C-terminal fragment concentrations were 53.79 RU/mL (reference interval 55 ± 50 RU/mL) and intact FGF23 concentrations were 11 pg/mL (reference interval 28 ± 2.2 pg/mL). Gene analysis showed no mutations in either FGF23 or GALNT3 genes.Reported cases of TC due to FGF23 and GALNT3 mutations have similar clinical and laboratory features. Our patient has most of the "classic" TC phenotypic features, but has normal circulating levels of C-terminal and intact FGF23, and no detected mutations of either the FGF23 or GALNT3 genes. Therefore, our case likely represents a new, yet undetermined, cause of TC.

KW - Fibroblast growth factor 23

KW - GALNT3

KW - Tumoral calcinosis

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=67249162113&partnerID=8YFLogxK

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/citedby.url?scp=67249162113&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.1097/TEN.0b013e31817ffef7

DO - 10.1097/TEN.0b013e31817ffef7

M3 - Article

VL - 18

SP - 191

EP - 194

JO - Endocrinologist

JF - Endocrinologist

SN - 1051-2144

IS - 4

ER -